Thursday, September 5, 2019
[…] As of now, fourteen states have passed the National Popular Vote Interstate Compact (NPVIC), which attempts to eliminate the Electoral College as set forth in the United States Constitution.  There have been many good articles written about the legality of interstate compacts to achieve the desired National Popular Vote goals.  The author does not need to rehash all of those problems but believes that there are three additional ways that the NPVIC is both unconstitutional and dangerous.
Constitutional Flaw #1: Non-Republican Form of Government
Article IV, Section 4 of the United States Constitution says in part that  "[t]he United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government."  The United States is a constitutional republic, where people elect their senators and representatives at the national level.  At the state level, this is copied by every state except for Nebraska, which has a unique unicameral Legislature.